The almond (Prunus amygdalus, Prunus dulcis) is a species of tree native to Iran and surrounding countries,
Almonds are sold shelled or unshelled for different purposes and they are used in food, skin and hair care products. Almond is the most popular dry fruit which is taken itself or added in granolas or used to make Almond Butter.
Sweet Almond oil is used in skin care products like moisturizers, soaps, serums, and lotion etc. It is also added in different oils, conditioner, shampoos and serum.
Benefits of Almond Oil:
1. Almond Oil is of two types; Bitter and Sweet. Sweet Almond oil is more beneficial for your skin and hair. It is rich in Vitamin A, E Zinc and Omega-3 fatty acids.
2. Applying Almond Oil on skin helps to improve skin tone, reduce puffiness, treat acne & pigmentation, scars and stretch marks.
3. Cold pressed Almond Oil for face is an excellent moisturizer which helps to delay wrinkles and fine lines.
4. Almond oil is extremely beneficial for hair. It helps to reduce dandruff, hair fall, nourishes and strengthens hair.
5. Almond oil works wonder for those who have dark circles.
6. Almond Oil is also used for culinary purposes mainly as a salad dressing.
7. Ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic practices have used Sweet Almond Oil to heal wounds and cuts.